MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24B4007516
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On December 12, 2024, at approximately 1343 hours
STREET: US RT 7
TOWN: Pittsford, Vermont
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: 2580 US RT 7
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry, clear
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Tyler Deboer
AGE: 18
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Acura
VEHICLE MODEL: MDX
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate damage to the front left corner of the vehicle.
INJURIES: None reported.
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 12/12/2024, at approximately 1343 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash near 2580 US RT 7, Pittsford, Vermont.
Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Deboer) was operating vehicle #1, traveling south on US RT 7. Operator #1 (Deboer) failed to maintain his lane of travel and crossed the double yellow centerlines. Vehicle #1 then exited the east side of the roadway and came to an uncontrolled position of rest after colliding with guidewires of a utility pole. No one sustained injury from the crash.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Pittsford Fire Department, Regional Ambulance Service, and Green Mountain Power.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.