November 1, 2024

Shaftsbury Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B3003876

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Colin Shepley                            

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: Overnight hours from 10/31/24 - 11/01/2024

INCIDENT LOCATION: 818 White Creek Road Shaftsbury, VT

VIOLATION: Grand Larceny, Operating without Owner's Consent

ACCUSED: Unknown                                               

VICTIM: Brownells Auto Wrecking

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shaftsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the morning of 11/01/2024, Vermont State Police were notified of a vehicle theft that occurred during the overnight hours from 10/31/2024 to 11/01/2024. The vehicle was stolen from the parking lot of Brownell's Auto Wrecking on White Creek Road in the Town of Shaftsbury.

The vehicle is a 2010 Silver Nissan Rogue with not plates attached. The vehicle has damage to the front bumper and blue/purple writing on the windows. Anyone with information regarding this vehicle is encouraged to contact Vermont State Police Shaftsbury at 802-442-5421.

The attached photo is of the vehicle in question.

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Colin Shepley

Vermont State Police Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road Shaftsbury, VT 05262

802-442-5421