November 1, 2024

New Haven Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT 
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 
VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE 
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH 

CASE #: 24B5004992
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacqueline June
STATION: New Haven 
CONTACT#: (802)388-4919 

DATE/TIME: 11/01/2024, 0830 hours 
STREET: Main Street (VT Route 17)
TOWN: New Haven
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Town Hill Rd
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A 
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1  
OPERATOR: Griffin Perry
AGE: 26
Seatbelt? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2008
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Outback
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Extensive front end contact damage
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A 

VEHICLE #2 
OPERATOR: Ashley Tetreault
AGE: 29
Seatbelt? Y

VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota 
VEHICLE MODEL: Corolla
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A 

SUMMARY OF CRASH: 

On November 1, 2024, at approximately 0830, Troopers responded to a two-vehicle crash located on Main Street (VT Route 17) at the intersection of Town Hill Rd, in the Town of New Haven. Investigation revealed Griffin Perry (26) of Bristol, VT was traveling west on Main Street while Ashely Tetreault (29) of Bristol, VT was traveling east. Perry was waiting for a pedestrian to cross Town Hill Rd and began to make the left turn to travel south on Town Hill Road, subsequently colliding with Tetreault's vehicle.

There were no injuries sustained in the crash.

Main Street (VT Route 17), in the area of Town Hill Rd, was temporarily closed due to the collision.

The Vermont State Police were assisted by the New Haven Fire Department and Bristol Rescue Squad Inc..

VCVC: N/A
LODGED: N/A
BAIL: N/A 
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: N/A 

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time. 

Trooper Jacqueline June (468)

Vermont State Police

B Troop- New Haven

2490 Ethan Allen Hwy

New Haven, VT 05472

Tel: (802)388-4919

Fax: (802)452-7918

Email: jacqueline.june@vermont.gov