November 27, 2024

Rutland Barracks / Unlawful Trespass

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B4007202

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner                               

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: November 27, 2024, at approximately 1221 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Green Hill Lane, Wallingford, Vermont

VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED: David Eves

AGE: 71

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wallingford, Vermont

VICTIM: Amanda Minter

AGE: 35

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 11/27/2024, at approximately 1221 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a threatening complaint on Green Hill Lane in the Town of Wallingford.

Through investigation it was determined David Eves entered or remained on land where notice of trespass had been given.

Eves was issued a citation to appear at Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division on 1/27/2025, at 10:00 AM.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME:  1/27/2024 at 10:00 AM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.