November 7, 2024

Royalton Barracks / Domestic Assault / Interference with access to emergency services

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B2005546

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chayan Flores                          

STATION: Royalton Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 11/07/2024 09:12 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: East Bethel Rd in Randolph, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault / Interference with access to emergency services

ACCUSED: Justin E. Ford                                         

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, VT

VICTIM: The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence

AGE: N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N/A

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 11/07/2024 at approximately 09:12 hours, Troopers of the VSP Royalton Barracks were on routine patrol when a victim of a domestic assault incident approached Troopers and reported the events in person. The victim had left the area of the scene in an attempt to utilize a phone to contact Police.  The incident occurred on East Bethel Rd in the town of Randolph in the county of Orange. Troopers arrived at the incident scene, interviewed both parties, and found probable cause to arrest Ford for Domestic Assault as well as Interference with access to emergency services. Ford was cited and transported to appear in Vermont Superior Court Orange County Criminal Division on 11/07/2024 at 15:00 hours to answer to the charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/07/2024 / 15:00 hours       

COURT: Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED – N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes