MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24A3007633
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. John Gildea
STATION: VSP Berlin
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 11/26/2024 / 07:39am
STREET: Interstate 89 northbound exit 8
TOWN: Montpelier
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: exit 8 off ramp
WEATHER: Rain
ROAD CONDITIONS: wet and icy
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 11/26/2024 at approximately 07:39 Vermont State Police, Berlin Fire Department, Montpelier Fire Department, Montpelier EMS and Department of AOT responded to a report of a multiple car crashes on Interstate 89 near exit 8 in the town of Montpelier. The cause for the crashes was road conditions, black ice caused by freezing rain. The interstate was shut down for approximately 2 hours while AOT and tow trucks worked to clear up the crashed vehicles. A total of six vehicles including a tractor trailer were involved in the crashes. No one was injured as a result of the crashes. The interstate was opened back up and cleared at approximately 10:30 hours.
Respectfully,
Trooper John Gildea
Vermont State Police – Berlin
578 Paine Turnpike North
Berlin, Vermont
Phone: (802) 229-9191
Fax: (802) 229-2648