CASE#: 24A1006809
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: TROOPER EXANTUS
STATION: WILLISTON
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 09/21/2024; 09:52
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 N / Exit 17; Colchester, VT
VIOLATION: RECKLESS ENDANGERMENT
ACCUSED: Nikolai Makarov
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St Albans Town, VT
VICTIM: Brianna Forbes
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Peru, NY
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Williston Barracks received a report of a road rage incident around the area of I-89 Northbound near, Exit 17 in Colchester, VT. The complainant advised that another operator had brandished a firearm while on the interstate. During the investigation it was discovered that Makarov was driving aggressively and tailgating Forbes while traveling on the interstate and once Makarov decided to pass Forbes, he displayed his firearm in a reckless manner towards Forbes and her family. Makarov was later located in St Albans Town, VT and was cited to appear in Chittenden County Court Criminal Division on December 3, 2024, at 0830 to answer to the charge of Reckless Endangerment.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/3/2024
COURT: CHITTENDEN COUNTY COURT CRIMINAL DIVISION
LODGED - LOCATION: N
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N
*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.