October 14, 2024

St. Albans // Single Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A2007441       
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Boudreau
STATION: St. Albans           
CONTACT#: 802 524 5993

DATE/TIME: 10/14/2024 at 0828 hours
STREET: Interstate 89  Northbound
TOWN: St. Albans Town
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 116
WEATHER: Rain
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet / Standing water

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Bethany Leduc
AGE: 25  
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Alburg, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020
VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan
VEHICLE MODEL: Rogue
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Northwestern Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On October 14, 2024, at 0828 hours, Vermont State Police received a call regarding a single-vehicle crash on I 89 near MM 116 in the Town of St. Albans. The operator of the vehicle was identified as Bethany Leduc (25). Investigation from the scene and statements from the operator revealed that the vehicle hydroplaned in the left lane and yawed into the northbound breakdown lane to the shoulder and off the roadway. The vehicle rolled and came to final rest on its roof. The operator was transported to Northwestern Medical Center for minor injuries. 

Trooper Seth Boudreau 
Vermont State Police 
St. Albans Field Station
140 Fisher Pond Rd. 
St. Albans, VT 05478
802 524 5993