October 6, 2024

Williston Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A1007274                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic

STATION: Williston                                      

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 10/06/2024 12:23 PM 

TOWN: Charlotte

STREET: Dorset Street - Woodland Way

WEATHER: Clear     

ROAD CONDITIONS: Good

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Laurie McDonald

AGE: 62  

SEAT BELT? YES

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Boca Raton, FL

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: 4-Runner

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Suspected Minor

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On October 6, 2024, at approximately 12:23 PM, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Williston Barracks responded to a single-vehicle crash at the intersection of Dorset Street and Woodland Way in Charlotte. Upon arrival, they found the vehicle in a position of uncontrolled rest, entangled with a telephone pole and blocking the roadway.

Further investigation revealed that the driver, Operator 1, had been traveling south on Dorset Street when they swerved to avoid a collision with an animal. This maneuver caused the vehicle to veer off the road and strike the telephone pole. Fortunately, Operator 1 sustained minor injuries and showed no signs of impairment. Due to the significant damage to the vehicle, it was towed by Ricks Towing.

The roadway was closed from 12:23 PM to 2:38 PM to allow emergency crews to clear the scene. Troopers were assisted by Charlotte Rescue, the Charlotte Fire Department, Green Mountain Power, and Ricks Towing.

Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic

Vermont State Police

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

blaz.mihaljevic@vermont.gov