CASE#: 24A1007433
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: October 14, 2024 at approximately 2052 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 15 / Junction Hill Road, Cambridge
VIOLATION:
- DUI #1
ACCUSED: Cheri Cushing
AGE: 54
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jeffersonville, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On October 14, 2024 at approximately 2052 hours, Vermont State Police responded to a report of a vehicle that had left the roadway into a ditch on VT Route 15 at the Intersection of Junction Hill Road. Cambridge Fire / Rescue and Troopers from the Williston Barracks arrived on scene and identified the operator as Cheri Cushing (54) of Jeffersonville. While speaking with Cushing, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Cushing was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. Cushing was later released with a citation to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on October 30, 2024 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: October 30, 2024 at 1230 hours
COURT: Lamoille Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Brandon Sweet
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111