October 14, 2024

St. Albans Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2007346

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Martin        

STATION: St. Albans Barracks        

DATE/TIME: 10/11/24 @ 0156 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Jolley Convenience Store Enosburg, VT

VIOLATION: Vandalism

VICTIM: Jolley Convenience Store

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburg, VT

ACCUSED: Under Investigation                                       

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT

On October 10th, 2024, at approximately 0156 hours, The Vermont State Police received a call from an employee at the Jolley Convenience Store in the town of Enosburg reporting a male in their store acting suspicious. It was then discovered that the male had caused damage to one of the windows and had shut the power to the stores coolers off causing some of their products to spoil.

The male was described to have left the store on a green bicycle and the male was believed to be a juvenile.

The Vermont State Police are asking for the public's assistance with any information regarding this incident and assistance in identifying the male in the surveillance footage attached.  Please contact the St. Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993 and reference case #24A2007346.