October 23, 2024

Williston Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:  24A1007611

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet

STATION: Williston Barracks   

CONTACT#: (802)878-7111

DATE/TIME: October 22, 2024 at approximately 2132 hours

STREET: VT Route 100 – Eden/Lowell Town Line

TOWN: Eden

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR/ACCUSED:  Caleb Bourdeau

AGE: 26

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lowell, VT

VIOLATION:

  • DUI #2
  • Driving with a Criminally Suspended License

VEHICLE YEAR: 2004

VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai

VEHICLE MODEL: Santa Fe

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Apparent Minor

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On October 22, 2024 at approximately 2132 hours, Vermont State Police along with the assistance of Lamoille County Sheriff’s Department responded to a report of a single vehicle crash on VT Route 100 in Eden near the Lowell town line.  Responding units located a 2004 Hyundai Santa Fe at a position of rest on the east side of the roadway crashed into the embankment.  The operator was identified as Caleb Bourdeau (26) of Lowell who was found to be operating with a criminally suspended license stemming from a previous DUI charge.  Preliminary investigation suggests Bourdeau was traveling south on VT Route 100 when he failed to navigate the right hand corner of the roadway, crossed the oncoming lane and left the roadway.  While speaking with Bourdeau, Troopers detected indicators of impairment.  Bourdeau was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Morrisville Police Department.  Bourdeau was later released with a citation to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on November 06, 2024 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #2 and Operating with a Criminally Suspended License. 

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A      

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Lamoille County Superior Court

COURT DATE/TIME: November 6, 2024 at 1230 hours          

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Brandon Sweet

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111