CASE#: 24A3006989
RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin
STATION: VSP-Berlin
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 10/22/2024 5:52 PM
INCIDENT LOCATION: I 89 Southbound at MM 67.8, Bolton, VT
VIOLATION: Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Eugene Cleary
AGE: 24
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Duxbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On October 22, 2024 at approximately 5:52 PM, Troopers from the Berlin and Williston
Barracks were dispatched to a report of a crash involving a motorcycle. Upon arriving
on scene the operator of the motorcycle identified himself as Eugene Cleary. Investigation
revealed that Cleary was operating his motorcycle in a negligent manner causing him to
lose control and crash. He was released on a citation and is scheduled to appear in
Chittenden County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 12/03/2024 at 8:30 AM.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/03/2024 at 8:30 AM
COURT: Chittenden County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: No
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of