October 28, 2024

Williston Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1007736

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet                           

STATION: Williston Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: October 28, 2024 at approximately 0041 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 15 / Sand Hill Drive, Cambridge

VIOLATION:

  • DUI #1

ACCUSED: Eli Hess    

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Hyde Park, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On October 28, 2024 at approximately 0041 hours, Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop on VT Route 15 and Sand Hill Drive in the town of Cambridge for a vehicle equipment violation.  Troopers identified the operator as Eli Hess (27) of Hyde Park.  While speaking with Hess, Troopers detected indicators of impairment.  Hess was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing.  At the conclusion of processing, Hess was issued a citation to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on November 13, 2024 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: November 13, 2024 at 1230 hours       

COURT: Lamoille Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: No    

BAIL: N/A                                                                                                  

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Brandon Sweet

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111