October 28, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4008349

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Dalton Maenpaa                          

STATION: VSP St. Johnsbury                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 10/27/2024 @ 0105 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Bridge St, Barnet, VT.

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Beau Despins                                             

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barnet, VT.

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 10/27/2024 at approximately 0105 hours, Troopers of the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on patrol when they observed a white 2019 Ford F250 parked in the middle of the roadway at the intersection of Bridge St and US Route 5 in Barnet. Upon investigation, Troopers identified the operator as Beau Despins. Further investigation revealed that Despins was impaired. Despins was then arrested for suspicion of DUI and brought to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing and released with a citation.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/04/2024          

COURT: Caledonia County - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED