MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24B1006798
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alexis Marciniak
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: October 10th, 2024, 2:46 PM
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 North MM33, Rockingham, Windham County, Vermont
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Elaina Jendrzewski
AGE: 25
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bellows Falls, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2000
VEHICLE MAKE: Volvo
VEHICLE MODEL: S70
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Non-life threatening
HOSPITAL: Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Michael Anderson
AGE: 42
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Putney, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 1995
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F-350
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Moderate front, passenger side, and rear damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On October 10th, 2024, at approximately 2:46 PM, the Vermont State Police received a report of a two-vehicle crash on Interstate 91 North at mile marker 33 in the Town of Rockingham, Windham County, Vermont. Troopers from the Westminster Barracks arrived on scene. Investigation revealed that Vehicle #1, operated by Elaina Jendrzewski, was traveling northbound when it struck the rear of Vehicle #2, operated by Michael Anderson. Vehicle #2 then began to lose control and swerve side to side. Vehicle #1 spun around and struck the front of Vehicle #2 before continuing to spin and striking the bank. Both vehicles came to rest in the shoulder of the northbound lane, and Jendrzewski was ejected from Vehicle #1. Jendrzewski was transported to Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center via DHART Helicopter for non-life threatening injuries. The cause of this crash was determined to be that Jendrzewski was operating at a high rate of speed too close to the rear of Vehicle #2.
The Vermont State Police was assisted on scene by Golden Cross, Rockingham Fire Department, Twinline Towing, and Rods Mobil. The driving lane of Interstate 91 North was closed in this area while this crash was being investigated.