October 11, 2024

New Haven Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24B5004705

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Ryan Anthony

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 10/11/2024 @ 1418 hours

STREET: US Route 7

TOWN: New Haven

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: River Rd.

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Janette Lattrell

AGE: 64

SEAT BELT: No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlebury, VT

INJURIES: Suspected Serious Injuries

HOSPITAL: UVM Medical Center

PASSENGER: Margaret Pouliot

AGE: 59

SEAT BELT: No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: New Haven, VT

INJURIES: Suspected Minor Injuries

HOSPITAL: Porter Medical Center

VEHICLE YEAR: 2012

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: Fusion

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end and side contact damage

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Dwight Mazor

AGE: 53

SEAT BELT: Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charlotte, VT

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Ram

VEHICLE MODEL: 2500

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front end contact damage

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 10/11/2024 at approximately 1418 hours, Troopers responded to a two-vehicle crash on US Route 7 near River Rd. in the Town of New Haven. Investigation revealed V#1 was turning left from a parking lot onto US Route 7 and failed to yield for V#2 which was traveling north. V#2 was unable to avoid V#1 and struck the front driver side door of V#1 causing V#1 to spin and come to a position of uncontrolled rest in the northbound lane. V#2 then came to a controlled stop in the center of US Route 7.

Op#1 was transported to UVM Medical Center for suspected serious injuries. The passenger of V#1 was transported to Port Medical Center for suspected minor injuries. The operator of V#2 and his juvenile passenger were uninjured. Vermont State Police was assisted on scene by the Middlebury Police Department, Middlebury Rescue Squad, New Haven Fire Department and Middlebury Fire Department.

This area of US Route 7 was closed for approximately 2 hours as a result of this incident. Additional information may be released at a later date as this investigation is ongoing. Anyone with information regarding the crash is asked to contact Trooper Anthony at the Vermont State Police New Haven Barracks at 802-388-4919.