October 19, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1007003

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek                            

STATION: Westminster Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 10/17/24 at 1637 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Hurricane Hill, Reading

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Alyse Cerone                                               

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Reading, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police and Weathersfield Police Department responded to a residence on Hurricane Hill in Reading for a report of a disorderly individual. Investigation into the incident lead to the arrest of Alyse Cerone (22) for causing pain and fear to a household member. Cerone was taken into custody without incident and transported to Springfield Police Department for processing. Cerone was lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility on $500 bail and issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Windsor Criminal Division on 10/18/24 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/18/24 at 1230 hours         

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Windsor Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: SSCF   

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Tpr. Timothy Alibozek

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Westminster, VT

Barracks – 802-722-4600