CASE#: 24B3003728
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kyle Stevens
STATION: Shaftsbury Field Station
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421
DATE/TIME: 10/19/2024 @ 0115 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: King Hill Road, Readsboro
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault & DUI
ACCUSED: Casey Pillsbury
AGE: 25
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Readsboro, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 10/19/24 at approximately 0115 hours Vermont State Police were dispatched to a residence on King Hill Road, in Readsboro for a reported domestic disturbance. While en route, Troopers learned the involved parties had left the residence and were heading to another residence in Wilmington.
With the assistance of Wilmington Police and Dover Police, Troopers were able to locate and make contact with the parties. Investigation determined Casey Pillsbury, 25, had assaulted his domestic partner, causing them pain.
Pillsbury was subsequently taken into custody for Domestic Assault and transported to the Wilmington Police Department for processing. In addition to the Domestic Assault Charge, Pillsbury is also charged with DUI.
Pillsbury was later released with Court ordered Conditions of Release. One of the conditions is that he appear in Bennington County Superior Court, Criminal Division on 10/21/24 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/21/24 @ 1230
COURT: Bennington Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - No LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: None - released on conditions of release
MUG SHOT: YES
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.