October 7, 2024

St Johnsbury/Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A4007837                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jason Haley

STATION:           VSP St Johnsbury                        

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 10/07/24 @ 1124 hours

STREET: US Route 320

TOWN: Newbury

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Wallace Hill Road

WEATHER:        Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: David Ilsley

AGE:  83  

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodsville, NH

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep

VEHICLE MODEL: Cherokee

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: Cottage

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the attached date and time, Vermont State Police responded to a single vehicle crash on US Route 302 in Newbury. Investigation determined David Ilsley (83) had fallen asleep and the vehicle drifted off the roadway, striking the end of a metal guardrail. JTB Towing responded for the vehicle and Vermont Agency of Transportation was notified of the damaged guardrail.

COURT ACTION: NO

Trooper Jason Haley

Vermont State Police

St Johnsbury Barracks

802-748-3111