October 7, 2024

Rutland Barracks/Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B4006173
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Corporal Mark Busier                               
STATION: Rutland                     
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 10/07/2024 /1240 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Tinmouth, Vermont
VIOLATION(s): Domestic Assault, Interference with Access to Emergency Services and Larceny from a Person.

ACCUSED: Michael Stratton
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Tinmouth, Vermont

(The Vermont State Police do not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On Sunday, October 6, 2024, at approximately 1240 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of reported domestic abuse complainant at a residence in Tinmouth, VT. Through investigation, it was determined Michael J. Stratton (41) had committed the crime of Domestic Assault, Larceny from a Person and Interference to Access to Emergency Services. Stratton was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Rutland State Police barracks for processing. A judicial official was contacted, and ordered Stratton be released on conditions, including a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division on 10/07/2024 at 12:30 PM to answer the charges. 

LODGED - LOCATION: No       
BAIL: No
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME:  10/07/2024 at 12:30 PM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.