October 28, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Single Vehicle Crash

 STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:  24A4008368                                 

TROOPER FULL NAME:  Griffin Pearson

STATION:  St. Johnsbury Barracks           

CONTACT#:  802-748-3111

DATE/TIME:  10-27-24 at 1856 hours

STREET:  2173 Peacham Road

TOWN:  Danville

WEATHER:  Overcast, freezing rain

ROAD CONDITIONS:  Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR:  Juvenile

AGE: 16

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Barnet, VT

VEHICLE MAKE:  Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL:  Tacoma

VEHICLE YEAR:  1995

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1:  Totaled

INJURIES:  Moderate / Severe

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 10/27/24 at approximately 1856 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks received reports of a single motor vehicle crash in the area of 2173 Peacham Road, Danville, VT. Investigation revealed the juvenile operator (16) was traveling north on Peacham Road when he failed to maintain his lane of travel and drove off road, striking a nearby tree. The juvenile sustained severe injuries as a result of the crash and was brought to Northeastern Vermont Regional Hospital before being transported to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center for further medical treatment. The juvenile’s vehicle was totaled. The cause of the crash is still under investigation.

The Vermont State Police were assisted by the Danville Fire Department, Peacham Fire Department, and CALEX ambulance crew.

Respectfully,

Trooper Griffin Pearson
Troop “A” St. Johnsbury Barrack
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819