October 27, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  24A4008307

TROOPER FULL NAME:  Griffin Pearson

STATION:  St. Johnsbury Barracks                                          

CONTACT#:  802-748-3111

DATE/TIME:  10-25-24 at 2157 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  Sylvain Rd. / Hospital Dr., St. Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED:  Joel Haselton

AGE:  22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Barnet, VT

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 10/25/24 at approximately 2157 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks were on patrol in the area of Sylvain Road and Hospital Drive in St. Johnsbury, VT, when they observed a nearby motorist commit several violations. Troopers initiated a traffic stop and made contact with the operator, Joel Haselton (22) of Barnet. During the encounter with Haselton, Troopers observed several signs of impairment. Troopers conducted standard field sobriety tests, resulting in Haselton exhibiting additional indicators of impairment. Haselton was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was later cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on November 4, 2024, at 0830 hours, to answer for the aforementioned charges.

LODGED:  No

BAIL:  N/A

MUG SHOT:  Yes

COURT ACTION:  Yes

COURT:  Caledonia County

COURT DATE/TIME:  11-4-24 at 0830 hours

*Please note:  Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Respectfully,

Trooper Griffin Pearson
Troop “A” St. Johnsbury Barrack
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819