October 20, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4008191

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: William Nally                            

STATION: St. Johnsbury                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 10/18/24 at 2140

INCIDENT LOCATION: RT 114, Lyndon

VIOLATION: DUI, DLS, VCOR x5, and False Info to Police

ACCUSED: Owen Ainsworth                                            

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Granby, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 10/19/24 at approximately 2140 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police initiated a traffic stop for numerous motor vehicle violations. The operator was identified as Owen Ainsworth (22) of Granby, VT. Investigation determined Ainsworth had driven while under the influence and driving on a criminally suspended license. He was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks in St. Johnsbury, VT. Ainsworth was processed and issued a citation to appear at the Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 11/04/24 at 0830.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/04/24 at 0830          

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION: NO

BAIL: NO

MUG SHOT: INCLUDed

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111