CASE#: 24A3006923
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin
STATION: VSP Berlin
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 10/19/24 / 5:03 PM
INCIDENT LOCATION: US RT 2 / VT Rt 14, East Montpelier VT
VIOLATION: DUI & Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Sean Hoover
AGE: 47
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: East Calais, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 10/19/24 at approximately 5:03 PM The Vermont State Police responded to a report of a crash at the intersection of VT Rt 14 and US RT 2 in East Montpelier, VT. Troopers arrived on scene and identified Hoover as the operator at fault. Further investigation determined Hoover was under the influence of intoxicants at the time of operation. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and later released with a citation to appear in Washinton County Superior Court - Criminal Division.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/07/2024 at 8:30 AM
COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: n/a
BAIL: n/a
MUG SHOT: none
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of