October 19, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A4008169                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                                       

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: October 19, 2024, at approximately 0933 hours

STREET: Honey Corners Rd

TOWN: Topsham

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Robie Rd

WEATHER:        Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Drit, dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Juvenile

VEHICLE YEAR: 2006

VEHICLE MAKE: Volvo

VEHICLE MODEL: XC70

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate driver's side damage

INJURIES: Suspected minor

HOSPITAL: Central Vermont Hospital

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On October 19, 2024, at approximately 0933 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a single vehicle crash with possible injuries on Honey Corners Rd in Topsham. The juvenile operator was suspected to have minor injuries and was transported to Central Vermont Hospital for treatment.

Troopers were assisted by members of the Topsham Fire Department and Barre Town Ambulance.