CASE#: 24B3003538
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kyle Stevens
STATION: Shaftsbury
CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421
DATE/TIME: 10/02/24 @ 0011 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Vermont Route 346, Pownal
VIOLATION: Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Brian Oneil
AGE: 46
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williamstown, MA
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police were conducting traffic enforcement in the area of US Route 7 and Vermont Route 346 in the town of Pownal. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling at a high rate of speed and operating in a negligent manner. The operator was traveling in excess of 90 MPH in a posted 50 MPH zone. A traffic stop was conducted and Oneil was ultimately issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 11/18/24 at 0815 hours to answer to the charge of Negligent Operation. Oneil was further issued VCVC's for 23 VSA 1064 and 23 VSA 1081b.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/18/24 @ 0815 hours
COURT: Bennington
LODGED - LOCATION: NA
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT:NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of