CASE#: 24B5004788
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-388-4919
DATE/TIME: 10/16/2024 between 1615-1900 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 22a / Doolittle Road, Shoreham, Vermont
VIOLATION: Grand Larceny, a violation of Title 13 VSA 2501
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On Oct. 16, 2024, at approximately 2010 hours, Troopers with the New Haven Barracks were advised of a theft from a motor vehicle located near the intersection of Vermont Route 22a and Doolittle Road in the Town of Shoreham. Investigation revealed multiple items had been removed from a vehicle parked in that area. The total monetary amount was in excess of $900.
Further investigation revealed a credit card had been stolen and was used at a merchant in Brandon and Rutland. The Vermont State Police is asking for the public’s assistance to locate a person of interest for further questioning regarding the theft and fraudulent use of a stolen credit card. Attached are photos of the unidentified suspect from a transaction on Oct. 16, 2024.
This investigation remains active and ongoing. Anyone with information is encouraged to contact Trooper Taylor Demick at the New Haven Barracks at 802-388-4919. Anonymous tips may be provided online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.
COURT ACTION: Pending
COURT DATE/TIME: Pending
COURT: Addison County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: No