CASE#:24A3007008
TROOPER: Jae Farnum-Boylan
STATION: VSP-Berlin
CONTACT#:802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 10/23/2024 at 1949 hours
LOCATION: Cedar Swamp Rd, Williamstown, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #1
ACCUSED: Evan Kerin
AGE: 21
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks were notified of a crash in Cedar Swamp Rd in Williamstown, VT. The caller advised the vehicle had left the area. Shortly after with the assistance of the public Troopers located the involved vehicle. The operator was identified as Evan Kerin. While speaking with Kerin Troopers detected signs of impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and subsequently transported to the Montpelier Police Department for processing. He was later released with a citation to appear in the Orange County Superior Court, Criminal Division.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE: 11/13/2024 at 0830 hours
COURT: Orange County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached