MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24A5005400
TROOPER: Sgt. Abigail Drew STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 334-8881
DATE/TIME: 10/17/24 at 0815 hours
LOCATION (specific): Main St, Coventry, VT
VEHICLE #1 OPERATOR: Rebecca Johnson AGE: 42 SEAT BELT: Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Coventry, VT
DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2021 Toyota Prius
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Rear bumper, hatch, left rear quarter panel
INJURIES: None
VEHICLE #2 OPERATOR: Iris Moultroup AGE: 24 SEAT BELT: Yes
DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2023 Toyota Rav4
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Front end damage
INJURIES: None
WEATHER: Clear & Sunny
ROAD COND: Dry Blacktop
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 10/17/24, at approximately 0815 hours, Vermont State Police responded to a two-vehicle motor vehicle crash on Main Street in the town of Coventry. Investigation revealed Rebecca Johnson was backing onto the roadway from her driveway. Iris Moultroup was traveling north on Main Street when Johnson collided with Moultroup's vehicle. Johnson & Moultroup were wearing their seatbelts at the time of the crash. Both vehicles were towed from the scene and no injuries were reported.
Sergeant Abigail Drew
Patrol Commander
Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Road
Derby, VT 05829
802-334-8881