CASE#: 24A5005232
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Handy
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: (802)334-8881
DATE/TIME: 10/07/2024 at approximately 0320 hours
STREET: VT Route 100
TOWN: Troy
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Loop Road
WEATHER: Rain
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VIOLATION: DUI
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR/ ACCUSED: Peyton Libby
AGE: 22
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, VT
INJURIES: Minor non-life-threatening
VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Focus
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end damage
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above listed date and time, the Vermont State Police received report of a single vehicle crash on VT Route 100 near the intersection of Loop Road in the Town of Troy. It was reported the operator was transported to the North Country Hospital for minor non-life-threatening injuries.
Shortly after, Troopers met with the operator at the hospital. Troopers identified the operator as Peyton Libby (22) of Newport. While speaking with Libby, he displayed multiple signs of impairment. Libby was subsequently taken into custody and processed at the North Country Hospital for suspicion of DUI. Libby was later released with a citation to appear in the Orleans County Criminal Court.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/10/2024 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Orleans
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of