MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24A3006594
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Farnum-Boylan
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802.229.9191
DATE/TIME: 10/04/2024 at approximately 2141 hours
STREET: North Fayston Road
TOWN: Fayston
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Near box number 1742
WEATHER: Clear and Dry
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Shannon Neill
AGE: 34
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fayston, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Facial and Torso; broken ribs
HOSPITAL: Central Vermont Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police, Waitsfield Fire Dept., Moretown Fire Dept., and the Mad River Ambulance Service responded to a report of a single vehicle crash with the vehicle fully engulfed in flames. Upon arrival, troopers met with the operator who was identified as Shannon Neill. Neill showed signs of impairment while on scene. Neill was subsequently transported to CVMC to be evaluated for injuries he sustained during the crash. Neill was issued a citation at CVMC for suspicion of DUI and was released to medical staff.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: No
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/12/2024 at 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of