September 24, 2024

Williston Barracks / Retail Theft

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1006858
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic                           
STATION: Vermont State Police - Williston                   
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: September 23, 2024 - 10:39 hours 
INCIDENT LOCATION: Madonna Mobil, Jeffersonville
VIOLATION: Retail Theft

ACCUSED: Christopher Dunster                                              
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jeffersonville, VT

VICTIM: Madonna Mobil

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police was notified of a male who had taken several items out of the Madonna Mobil without paying for his items.  The male was captured on the store's surveillance video and later identified as Christopher Dunster (34)  of Jeffersonville, VT. Dunster was cited to appear in Lamoille County Superior Court - Criminal Division on November 8th, 2024 at 12:30 hours. 

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: November 8th, 2024 - 12:30 hours           
COURT: Lamoille County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: n/a   
BAIL: n/a
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE 

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic
Vermont State Police
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
blaz.mihaljevic@vermont.gov