September 23, 2024

Berlin Barracks / crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A30066328                             

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. William Warner

STATION: VSP Berlin                   

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 9/23/2024 / 4:38 pm

STREET: Moretown Mountain Rd.

TOWN: Moretown

WEATHER: Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Gravel

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Juvenile Male

AGE: 16

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Moretown

VEHICLE YEAR: 2012

VEHICLE MAKE: Mazda

VEHICLE MODEL: MZ3

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Damage throughout

INJURIES: none

HOSPITAL:  n/a

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 9/23/2024 at approximately 4:38 pm Vermont State Police responded to a report of a single vehicle rollover on Moretown Mountain Rd., Moretown.  

It was determined a 16-year-old male lost control of the vehicle, and the vehicle overturned when it left the roadway.

No injuries were reported.

Sergeant William Warner

Vermont State Police

578 Paine Turnpike North
Berlin, VT 05602
Tel: 802-229-9191