September 5, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Request for Information

**UPDATE** Image of the suspect attached. Request for assistance in identifying the individual in attached image. **UPDATE**

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1005819

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland               

STATION: Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 09/01/2024 at approximately 1440 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Guilford Welcome Center, Guilford, Vermont

VIOLATION: Petit Larceny T 13 V.S.A. 2502

ACCUSED: UNKNOWN                                    

AGE: UNKNOWN

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: UNKNOWN

VICTIM: Brattleboro Time Trade

AGE: N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks are investigating the theft of a donation jar from a bake sale being held at the Guilford Welcome Center, Guilford (Windham County), Vermont. The theft took place on 09/01/2024 at approximately 1440 hours. The bake sale was organized by Brattleboro Time Trade, a local nonprofit organization, to raise funds for their community initiatives. Vermont State Police is currently investigating the theft and is seeking assistance from the public to identify the suspect, the suspect is described as a Caucasian male, approximately 6’00 tall, slim build wearing a blue baseball cap.  The suspect allegedly fled the scene on foot to a dark colored sedan that was parked on Broad Brook Road in Guilford, Vermont. If anyone can identify the individual attached photograph, please contact Trooper Marie Beland at (802)722-4600 x3 or Marie.Beland@vermont.gov; Tips may be submitted anonymously by texting keyword VTIPS to 274637 (CRIMES). Tips may also be submitted online by using the form available at this link.

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A    

COURT: N/A

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Marie Beland

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802)722-4600 x3

Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov