September 5, 2024

Shaftsbury Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B3003221

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Lacoste                             

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 09/04/24 at approximately 2000 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Pownal, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release 

ACCUSED: Trevor M. Beliveau                                              

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 09/04/24 at approximately 2000 Hours, the Vermont State Police-Shaftsbury Barracks received a call in the Town of Pownal, VT. Troopers contacted Trevor Beliveau (29) of Pownal, VT, through investigation. It was revealed Beliveau violated his court ordered conditions of release.

Beliveau was transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks for processing and was released with a citation to appear in the Bennington County Superior Court, Criminal Division, on October 14th, 2024, at 0815 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/14/24 at 0815 hours          

COURT: Bennington

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y