September 2, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Lewd and lascivious conduct

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1005821

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Acevedo                       

STATION: Westminster                   

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600 x3

DATE/TIME: 09/01/24 – approximately 2:25 PM.

INCIDENT LOCATION: West River Trail, Dummerston, VT

VIOLATION: Lewd and lascivious conduct

ACCUSED: Donald Gillespie                                              

AGE: 58

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Athens, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On September 1st, 2024, at approximately 3:44 PM, the Vermont State Police - Westminster Barracks received a report of lewd and lascivious conduct that had occurred on the West River Trail, in the Town of Dummerston, Windham County. Investigation determined that Donald Gillespie, 58, had committed the crime of lewd and lascivious conduct. Gillespie was arrested for the crime and ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on September 3rd, 2024, at 12:30 PM.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/03/24 - 12:30 PM.             

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division.

LODGED - LOCATION: No    

BAIL: None

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED IMAGE

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.