September 2, 2024

Berlin Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3005724

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Martin                          

STATION:  Berlin Barracks                  

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 08/30/24 @ 1117 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 820 Waterbury Stowe Road, Waterbury, VT

VIOLATION: Petit Larceny

ACCUSED:  Under Investigation                                             

VICTIM: Patricia Lorraine

AGE: 72

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fayston, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police were notified of a theft that had occurred at the Shaw’s Grocery Store in the town of Waterbury. Patricia Lorraine (72) of Fayston reported that her purse had been taken from her shopping cart while it was unattended. Troopers were able to collect camera footage at the Shaw’s Grocery Store revealing a male walking out of the store with Lorraine’s purse. The male was seen leaving the scene in a blue Nike hoodie, blue jeans, and white high-top sneakers. The Vermont State Police ask that anyone who may have information about this theft or are able to identify the individual to call the Vermont State Police Berlin Barracks at 802-229-9191.

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov