September 8, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  24A4006975     

TROOPER FULL NAME:  Griffin Pearson

STATION:  St. Johnsbury Barracks                                          

CONTACT#:  802-748-3111

DATE/TIME:  9-8-24 at 0151 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  I-91 South, mile marker 130, St. Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION(S):  DUI

ACCUSED:  Brendan Winchester

AGE:  28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Enfield, NH

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 9/8/24 at approximately 0151 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks were on patrol in the area of I-91 South, mile marker 130, when they observed a nearby motorist commit a moving violation. Troopers initiated a traffic stop and made contact with the operator, Brendan Winchester (28) of Enfield, NH. During the encounter with Winchester, Troopers observed several signs of impairment. Troopers conducted standard field sobriety tests, resulting in Winchester exhibiting additional indicators of impairment. Winchester was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was later cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on September 23, 2024, at 0830 hours, to answer for the aforementioned charge, before being released to a sober adult.

LODGED:  No

BAIL:  N/A

MUG SHOT:  Yes

COURT ACTION:  Yes

COURT:  Caledonia County

COURT DATE/TIME:  9-23-24 at 0830 hours

*Please note:  Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Respectfully,

Trooper Griffin Pearson
Troop “A” St. Johnsbury Barrack
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819