September 8, 2024

Berlin Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3005957

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel Bohnyak                            

STATION: Berlin                    

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 09/08/2024 0214 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: E Hill Road Woodbury, Vermont

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: William Swahn                                               

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodbury, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 09/08/2024 at approximately 0230 hours Troopers were called out to a report of William Swahn violating his court ordered conditions of release.  Troopers made contact with Swahn who was in violation of two of his conditions of release by not abiding by his curfew and being under the influence of alcohol.  Swahn was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division on 10/17/2024 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/17/2024 0830 hours        

COURT: Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: NA     

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE