September 3, 2024

St. Albans Barracks/ Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 24A2006248
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charlotte Hartman                       
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME:  09/02/2024 at 1659 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 768 VT RT 78, Highgate VT
VIOLATION:  Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Thomas Tatro                                        
AGE: 61
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE: 67

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 09/02/2024 at 1659 hours, Vermont State Police received a report of a potential assault that had occurred at 768 VT RT 78 in the town of Highgate. Investigation revealed that Thomas Tatro (61) had physically assaulted a household member and fled the scene.

Tatro was ultimately located on 09/03/24 and issued a flash citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court for the above offense.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/04/2024 at 1300 hours          
COURT:  Franklin County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: NO 
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Charlotte Hartman (232)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Charlotte.hartman@vermont.gov