September 25, 2024

Shaftsbury Barracks / VCOR

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B3003468

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Kyle Stevens                           

STATION: Shaftsbury                   

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 09/25/24 @ 0007 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, Shaftsbury

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Frank Baker                                            

AGE: 57

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shaftsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police responded to assist a suspected disabled motorist on US Route 7 in the town of Shaftsbury. While speaking with the operator, identified as Frank Baker (57) of Shaftsbury, it was determined that Baker was currently violating his court ordered conditions of release. Baker was subsequently placed under arrest and transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks, where he was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 11/18/24 at 0815 hours to answer to the charge.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/18/24 @ 0815 hours            

COURT: Bennington

LODGED - LOCATION: NA    

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: Not Available