September 5, 2024

New Haven Barracks / DUI #2

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B5004090

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 09/05/2024 at 1747 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: States Prison Hollow Road / Vermont Route 116

TOWN: Starksboro

VIOLATIONS: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Travis B. Unger

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Starksboro, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 09/05/2024 at approximately 1747 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on States Prison Hollow Road near the intersection with Vermont Route 116 in the Town of Starksboro. The operator was identified as Travis B. Unger (40) of Starksboro, Vermont. While speaking to Unger, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Unger was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the New Haven States Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Unger was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on November 18, 2024, at 1230 hours.

VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1222, “Vehicle Not Inspected Within 15 Days Of Vt. Registration” ($105, 0 points).

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/18/2024 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.