July 2, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Leaving the scene of a crash

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1003641

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Eric Clemens                              

STATION: Westminster Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 05/31/2024 – 4:32 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 S, Westminster, VT

VIOLATION: Crashes, Duty to stop

ACCUSED: Robert Whitney                                       

AGE: 71

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chester, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 05/31/2024, at approximately 4:32 PM, the Vermont State Police-Westminster Barracks received a report of a motor vehicle crash on I-91 S. A subsequent investigation revealed 71 year old Robert Whitney was involved in a two vehicle crash on I-91, and left the scene without stopping. Whitney was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 07/30/2024 at 8:30 AM.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/30/24 - 8:30 AM            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: None     

BAIL: None

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Eric Clemens

VSP Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Westminster, VT 05158

(802)722-4600

Eric.clemens@vermont.gov