July 2, 2024

St. Albans Barracks // Sex Offender Registry Failure to Comply

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2004444
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Detective Sergeant Michael Mattuchio                           
STATION: St. Albans Barracks                    
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 07/02/2024 at 1117 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 140 Fisher Pond Rd. St. Albans, VT 05478
VIOLATION: Failure to Comply with Sex Offender Responsibilities

ACCUSED:   Ruben Soto                                                
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

VICTIM: Society

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 2, 2024, Ruben Soto was found to be non-compliant with his responsibilities to report for the Sex Offender Registry. Annually, around the time of the sex offender's birthday, sex offenders are required to update their picture and address information. Soto had not met these requirements. Soto was issued a citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court, Criminal Division.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/06/2024 at 0830 Hours           
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Franklin
LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A   
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT:

Detective Sergeant Michael Mattuchio

Bureau of Criminal Investigation A-West

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05478

Crisis Negotiator

Phone: (802) 524-5993

Fax:  (802) 527-1150

Email: Michael.Mattuchio@vermont.gov