May 9, 2024

St. Albans Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2002668

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Martin                          

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 04/26/2024 at 1958 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Richard Road, Richford, Vermont

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Frankie Laplant                                              

AGE: 52

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, Vermont

VICTIM: The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 26th, 2024, at approximately 1958 hours the Vermont State Police  St. Albans Barracks received a report of a possible assault on Richard Road in the town of Richford. Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks arrived on scene, and an investigation revealed that Frankie Laplant (52) assaulted a family member and caused them to fear for their safety. Laplant was located and issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Franklin County Criminal Division, on May 28th, 2024, at 0830 hours, to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/28/2024 0830 hours       

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Franklin County Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not available

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov