May 10, 2024

Derby Barracks / Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A5002339

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: D/TPR M Pohlman                            

STATION: Derby                     

CONTACT#: 334-8881

DATE/TIME: 5/9/2024 1945 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Derby

VIOLATION: Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order

ACCUSED: Jason Cloutier                                              

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 5/9/2024 at approximately 1945 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of an Abuse Prevention Order violation in the town of Derby. Investigation revealed Jason Cloutier violated an active final Relief from Abuse Order. Cloutier was subsequently placed under arrest and transported to the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks for processing. Cloutier was lodged at Northern State Correctional Facility.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  5/10/24 12:30pm          

COURT: Orleans

LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility    

BAIL: $500.00

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Detective Trooper Mark Pohlman

Vermont State Police

Troop A East

802-334-8881

Mark.pohlman@vermont.gov