April 14, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1002552

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alexis Marciniak                             

STATION: Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802)-722-4600

DATE/TIME: April 13th, 2024, 7:38 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Dover Road, Newfane, Vermont

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Charles Newell                                             

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newfane, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 04/13/2024, at approximately 7:38 PM, the Vermont State Police received a call from Charles Newell, who reported that his juvenile daughter ran away from his residence located on Dover Road in the Town of Newfane, Windham County. Troopers from the Westminster Barracks located the juvenile, and further investigation revealed that 46-year-old Charles Newell had assaulted his juvenile daughter. He was arrested for suspicion of Domestic Assault and transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. He was released with a criminal citation and is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on April 15th, 2024, at 12:30 PM to answer the above charge. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/15/2024 at 12:30 PM

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham County Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.