April 14, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  24A4002792               

TROOPER FULL NAME:  Kyle Fecher

STATION:  St. Johnsbury Barracks                                          

CONTACT#:  802-748-3111

DATE/TIME:  4-14-24 at 0303 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  Gilman Rd / Red Brick Rd, Lyndon

VIOLATION(S):  DUI

ACCUSED:  Youthful Offender

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks, were on patrol in the area of Gilman Rd, Lyndon, when they observed a vehicle off the roadway in a ditch. Troopers met with the operator, a juvenile, and detected indicators of impairment. The operator was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI, and transported the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. The operator was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Family Court and address the charges before being released to a sober adult.

LODGED:  No

BAIL:  N/A

MUG SHOT:  No

COURT ACTION:  Yes

COURT:  Caledonia County Family Court

DATE/TIME: Undisclosed

*Please note:  Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.