April 23, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Cruelty to a Child. Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT 

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 

VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE 

CASE#: 24B1002320 

Detective Trooper Brandon Groh                         

STATION:  Bureau of Criminal Investigation – Westminster                      

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600 

DATE/TIME: December 2023

INCIDENT LOCATION: Weathersfield, VT 

VIOLATION: Cruelty to a Child, Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Rachelle M. Shafer 

AGE: 27 

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, NH 

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Windsor, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:  

The Vermont State Police were notified that a child was neglected in the Town of Weathersfield, Windsor County, Vermont. Subsequent investigation revealed that Rachelle M. Shafer of Newport, New Hampshire neglected a child, and caused bodily injury. She was cited to appear before the Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division, to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: YES 

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/04/2024 at 8:00 AM 

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division 

LODGED-LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A 

MUG SHOT: ATTACHED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of 

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, VT 05346

(802) 722-4600